Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

ACACIA glaucoptera

Flat Wattle 

Stock: Available

$3.90

Other common names: Clay Wattle

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Mimosacea

Characteristics: Prostate to erect shrub 30cm to 1.2m high spread 2m

Seeds per packets: 25

Share:

An unusual and attractive spreading shrub that varies in form spreading prostrate or semi prostrate 30 cm tall to a erect shrub 1.2 m high. with unique flat foliage.

The yellow globular flowers occur on individual short stems close to and along the unique flat foliage from late winter to early summer.

Prune after flowering to remove any dead or dying wood.

Prefers a well-drained soil in a sunny position.  Frost hardy to -7°C

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Acacia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!