Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

ACACIA pendula

Weeping Myall

Stock: Available

$5.00

Other common names: Boree or Silver-leaf boree

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Mimosaceae

Characteristics: Small weeping tree 10-12 m

Seeds per packets: Approx 10

A variable graceful acacia with dark-grey bark and a pendulous habit that provides a good silvery contrast in landscapes.

Flowers occur during in spring on short racemes in axils, with 2-4 golden, globular heads. Distinctive pods are flat, 4-8cm long by 1-2cm wide.

Phyllodes (leaves) are sickle shape 5-8cm long a waxy-blue in colour with minute silver oppressed hairs.

Endemic to Northern Victoria, New South Wales and Southern Queensland.

Prefers a slightly fertile, well-drained sandy soils in full sun although it is tolerant of heavy soils, waterlogged sites, and partial shade. Moderately frost and wind resistant with a good drought tolerance.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Acacia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!