Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

ACACIA rigens

Needle Wattle 

Stock: Available

$3.60

Other common names: Nealie

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Mimosaceae

Characteristics: Spreading shrub 2-3 m

Seeds per packets: 15

Share:

An attractive spreading shrub 2-3m high or tree to 6m high with long silvery-grey thin needle like phyllodes (leaves) and golden flowers from Jul to December.

Occurs over a large range in mallee and woodland country in southern Western Australia, South Australia, Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland.

A species from the drier inland areas of Australia that is adaptable to a range of soils and conditions including both light and heavy soils. Full sun to part shade but will flower more profusely in full sun. 

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Acacia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!