Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

ACACIA trachycarpa

Sweet Scented Minni-Ritchi

Stock: Available

$3.70

Other common names: Curly Bark Tree

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Mimosaceae

Characteristics: Fast growing Shrub to 1-4 m

Seeds per packets: 15

Share:

Acacia trachycarpa is a moderately fast-growing multi-stemmed shrub or small tree, 1-4 m tall with dark red bark, peeling in narrow curled strips and dense soft and delicate foliage.

Cylindrical flower spikes 1-2 cm long occur from May to October. The phyllodes (leaves) are flat, 3-8 cm long by 1-2 mm wide.

Occurring naturally in Western Australia.

Will tolerate many different soils as long as it well drained and non-saline. Full sun to part shade although flowering will be more profuse in full sun.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Acacia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!