Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

ACER oliverianum

Olivers Maple

Stock: Available

$3.80  Sale $3.61

Common name: Amur Maple

Family: Aceraceae

Characteristics: Deciduous tree to 6 m spread 3 m

Seeds per packets: Approx 15

Share:

A very handsome Maple with a smooth jade green bark with fine white waxy stripes. Produces broad leaves that are five deeply lobed that appear emerge reddish in spring becomes dark green in the summer months.

In Autumn this tree really comes into its own when the colour changes to a golden-yellow, amber, orange and finally to a stunning crimson.

The seed is another attractive feature of this tree as they contrast in colour with the summer foliage.
The colour of the trunk adds attraction in even when the tree is bare during the winter months.

Occurs naturally in forests and valleys of Taiwan and China at elevations of 1000 to 2000 metres

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

Cold stratification is recommended.
Cold treatment may not be critical for germination to occur in colder regions but should give increased germination rates.

This can be replicated by cold stratification in the refrigerator for 6-8 weeks. Alternatively over wintering in the garden in cold climates will assist germination.

  1. Soak in water overnight.
  2. Sow seed the depth of the seed width.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Ensure the mix is moist but not water logged.
  5. Place the container in plastic bag.
  6. Place the bagged container in the refrigerator for 6-8 weeks.
  7. Germination generally occurs in 14-28 days when moved to warmer temperatures after the period of cold treatment.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!