Shipping times approximately 5 – 6 business days

AFRICAN Daisy Salmon Queen

Dimorphotheca sinuate

Stock: Available

$3.80

Family: Asteraceae

Other common names: Cape Daisy

Characteristics: Annual 30 cm

Seeds per packet: 30

Share:

The silky flowers 5 to 10cm across in salmon shades.  Flowers open during the day and close at night. The flowers are borne in great profusion over the whole plant making it ideal for the border, pots or patios.

Adaptable to most good well-drained garden soils in a sunny position, avoid waterlogged soils.

Tropical: Autumn to early winter. 
Temperate: Winter and spring.
Cold: Late summer to early autumn or mid spring.

Sow: Sow on surface and firm into soil, cover just enough to hold the seed in place. Keep moist whilst germination occurs.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. 
Germination: 10-14 days at 15-20°C
Plant space: 20-30cm

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!