Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

ALYSSUM Rosie O'Day

Lobularia maritima

Stock: Available

$3.70

Other name: Sweet alyssum

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Groundcover 20 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Share:

A sweetly scented alyssum covered with tiny rose-pink flowers that form mini-rosettes. Blooms late spring through to first frost.

Perfect for continuous colour in rock gardens, rock walls, along a garden path, or spilling from your favourite pots.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter.
Temperate: All Seasons.
Cool climate: Spring, Summer & Autumn.

Sow: 1-2mm deep
Sow direct in the growing position for best results. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 8-10cm
Germination: 10-14 days
Flowering: 8 Weeks

Germinates faster when covered only very lightly. Keep moist during germination.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions but prefers an open sunny position. It is drought resistant but frost tender.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!