We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

ALYSSUM Royal Carpet

Lobularia maritima

Stock: Available

SKU Code: F 50

$3.99

Other names: Sweet alyssum

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Groundcover 20 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 200

Compact clumps of foliage covered with numerous purple flowers in four shades literally covering the plant from spring through to autumn.

Leaves are lance shaped with its lovely honey fragrance, this delicate reseeding annual is an excellent choice for borders and containers.

Ideal in rock gardens and between flagstones. A perfect companion with pansies, sweet William and parsley in a container.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter.
Temperate: All Seasons.
Cool climate: Spring, Summer & Autumn.

Sow: 1-2mm deep
Sow direct in the growing position for best results. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 8-10cm
Germination: 10-14 days
Flowering: 8 Weeks

Germinates faster when covered only very lightly. Keep moist during germination.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions but prefers an open sunny position. It is drought resistant but frost tender.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!