Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

AUBRETIA Dark Violet

Aubretia cumulus hybrida

Stock: Available

Other names: Rock cress

Family: Brassicaceae

Sub family: Chenopodioideae

Characteristics: Perennial 10 cm

Seeds per packet 30

Share:

Rock Cress is a popular spring-flowering rock garden perennial that forms a low carpet of evergreen leaves, literally covered by dark violet flowers.

Ideal for planting along pathways, rock walls edges, pots and baskets.

Plants should be trimmed lightly immediately after blooming, to encourage a thick mounding habit. 

Tropical: Autumn to Winter.
Temperate: Late Winter to Spring.
Cold: Spring to Early Summer.

Sow: Surface sow and gently firm, cover very lightly as seed requires a degree of light to germinate.
If growing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid  excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 14-21 days.
Plant Space: 15cm
Flowering: 10-12 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Prefers light to medium moist well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!