Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

BANKSIA prionotes

Acorn Banksia

Stock: Available

$4.00

Other common names: Orange Banksia

Family: Proteaceae

Characteristics: Tree or shrub 4-8m

Seeds per packet: 5

Share:

An outstanding ornamental species that is ideal for cut flower production due to its bright coloured terminal flowers.

Conspicuous cylindrical flower spikes occur at the end of the branches and have a distinct acorn shape. The flowers open orange in colour about 100-150mm long by 80mm diameter usually during autumn and winter.

Typically reaching around 4 metres in cultivation but larger under ideal conditions. The leaves are linear, about 150-300 mm long by 20 mm wide and have deeply serrated margins.

Endemic to Western Australia the Acorn Banksia is a common and widespread species.

Prefers a light well-drained soil in an open sunny position, avoid waterlogged soils. Drought tolerant but frost tender when young.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering.
  2. Sow the seed the depth on the seed size. Vermiculite is a good medium to use to cover the surface as it helps retain moisture and controls the temperature. 
  3. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  4. Germination should occur in 21-60 days depending on the temperature and conditions. 

Pre-treatment of smoke: Not considered critical to germination of this species and germination will generally occur without it.
However many members of the Proteaceae family are responsive to pre-treatment of smoke. Although germination will often occur without smoke treatment it has proved to be beneficial in reducing the number of days to germination and increasing germination rates in many species of the Proteaceae family.
Smoke treatments are simple and can be undertaken either by soaking the seed overnight or by applying to the surface after sowing, both provide good results. Smoke treatments available by clicking here.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!