Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

BERGAMOT Lemon

Monarda citriodora

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Bee Balm

Family: Lamiaceae

Characteristics: Annual 80 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 150

Share:

Attractive oval shaped green leaves and beautiful purple-white-pink flowers. It has highly lemon scented leaves which may be used in salads, fish dishes or as an herbal tea. Most useful plant as it also attracts beneficial insects to the garden.

Prefers a light well-drained soil in an open sunny position, tolerant to dry soils and requires little water.

TropicalAutumn to early winter.
Temperate: Spring to Autumn.
Cool climate: Spring to Autumn.

Sow: 3mm deep

Sow direct in the growing position for best results. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 30cm
Germination: 14-28 days

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!