Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

BOMBAX malabaricum

Silk Cotton Tree

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Semul

Family: Malvaceae

Characteristics: Deciduous tree to 20 m

Seeds per packets: 5

Share:

Decidous tree with a straight tall trunk and compounded pale green leaves 50cm long. Red silky flowers with 5 petals appear in the spring before the new foliage.

Native to South East Asia.

Prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

  1. Soak seed overnight in warm water.
  2. Sow on the surface and cover lightly. Do not bury seed deeply as they require a degree of light to germinate.
  3. Keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 14-28 days @ 18-22°C.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!