Enlarge

BRACHYCHITON discolor

Stock: 289 Available

White Kurrajong

Other names: Lacebark

Family: Malvaceae

Characteristics: Deciduous tree to 30 m spread 6 m

Seed per packet: 5

Pin It

The Lace Bark Tree has a spreading crown and grey coloured bark with a slightly swollen bottle trunk. The heart shaped adult leaves are large to 20 cm long with a downy underside.

Attractive large deep pink flowers 5-6 cm across that appears in summer.

Endemic to the rainforest’s of central News Wales and southern Queensland.

Adapts well to a variety of climates and soils from temperate to tropical climates but prefers a medium to heavy deep soil in a protected shady position. Drought resistant but frost tender.

Seed is usually best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination of this genus is around 18-22°C

Brachychiton seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating, to assist with the update of moisture required for germination the following method is suggested. This is not critical but will generally reduce germination time.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and soak for 30 seconds
  2. Transfer to a container with luke warm water and soak overnight.
  3. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  4. Sow the depth of seed deep.
  5. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  6. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out.
  7. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.