Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

BURLEURUM rotundifolium griffittii

Hares ear

Stock: Available

$3.60

Other names: Hounds Ear

Family: Apiaceae

Characteristics: Annual 60-90cm Spread 60cm

Seeds per packet: 30

Share:

An attractive plant in its own right the "Hares Ear" makes an ideal plant companion plant for the showier plants in the garden with its varying shades of blue-green foliage and light yellows flowers bring out the best of the brighter coloured plants. Suitable for coastal gardens.

Long known in Russia and China as a herbal remedy for treatment of coughs, fevers, and influenza.

An ideal filler flower that adds colour and shape to flower arrangements or mixed bouquets.

Adaptable to a range of soils that are well drained including poor sandy soils in coastal regions.

Sow seed in the spring months.

Sow: Sow of surface and cover lightly, do not bury seed deeply as the seed requires light to germinate. Keep moist while germination occurs. Best sown direct.
Germination: 7-14 days
Plant space: 50cm
Flowering: 10-12 weeks

Do not over feed as it will lead to excessive leaf growth.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!