Home /

BURLEURUM rotundifolium griffittii

Hares ear

SKU: F 55100
Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Hounds Ear

Family: Apiaceae

Characteristics: Annual 60-90cm Spread 60cm

Seeds per packet: 30

$4.25 AUD Excl. GST

An attractive plant in its own right the "Hares Ear" makes an ideal plant companion plant for the showier plants in the garden with its varying shades of blue-green foliage and light yellows flowers bring out the best of the brighter coloured plants. Suitable for coastal gardens.

Long known in Russia and China as a herbal remedy for treatment of coughs, fevers, and influenza.

An ideal filler flower that adds colour and shape to flower arrangements or mixed bouquets.

Adaptable to a range of soils that are well drained including poor sandy soils in coastal regions.

Sow seed in the spring months.

Sow: Sow of surface and cover lightly, do not bury seed deeply as the seed requires light to germinate. Keep moist while germination occurs. Best sown direct.
Germination: 7-14 days
Plant space: 50cm
Flowering: 10-12 weeks

Do not over feed as it will lead to excessive leaf growth.

Being a registered Export Establishment, we can provide a full export service from obtaining a Phytosanitary certificate (if required) to delivering your parcel to the transport company of your choice. If you are uncertain about the requirements for importing seeds into your country, do not hesitate to contact our Export Manager at Australian Seed.

It is important to note that the buyer is responsible for clearing the goods through customs and paying all associated charges, including import fees and taxes. Please note that we cannot accept returns due to Australian quarantine restrictions.
You can find the complete International terms and conditions by clicking on this link

At Australian Seed, we take pride in our extensive network of trusted suppliers and collectors who work with us to provide you with an unmatched selection of top-quality products.
Whether you are searching for a specific item or need to make a bulk purchase, our team is here to help. Our dedicated customer service representatives can guide you through our vast inventory and assist you in finding exactly what you need.

We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of service and support.

Please don't hesitate to contact us at Australian Seed

© AUSTRALIAN SEED SUPPLIER PTY LTD 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Direct Deposit