Enlarge

CALENDULA Indian Prince

OUT OF STOCK

Calendula officinalis

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 45 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Pin It

Calendula 'Indian Prince' produces blooms deep orange with crimson backs which match the crimson centre of the flower. Ideal for cut flowers.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid  excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering: 10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.