Enlarge

CALENDULA Pacific Beauty Mix

Stock: 265 Available

Calendula officinalis

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 60 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Pin It

A mix of orange, yellow, apricot and cream flowers on long straight stems which are ideal for cutting. The Calendula Pacific Beauty is very easy to grow and an adaptive plant that will prosper under most conditions.

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering: 10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.