Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

CALENDULA Pigmy Dwarf Apricot

Calendula officinalis

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other Names: English Marigold, Pot Marigold

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 20-30 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Share:

A striking combination of extra double apricot flowers borne on dwarf compact bushy plants. For organic gardeners this makes an ideal companion plant. Flower petals and leaves can be used in salads to add a tangy flavour. Deadhead regularly to promote blooming

Adaptable to most soils and conditions providing it is in a sunny position.

Tropical: Late Summer to Autumn or in Spring.
Temperate: Mid-summer to Late Autumn.
Cold: Spring or Autumn.

Sow: 12mm deep.
For best results sow directly into soil where they are to grow. If growing on trays transplant when large enough to handle avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Flowering: 10 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!