Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.  

CANAVALIA rosea

Beach Bean

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Wild Jack Bean

Family: Fabaceae

Characteristics: Prostrate trailing vine to 6 m

Seed per packet: 2

Typically growing on sandy beach and ocean cliffs, prostate growing from a central rootstock and running for up to 6 metres.

Rounded leathery with deep pink to lilac flowers borne on erect spikes. Useful ground cover especially for sandy soils.

Occurs on shorelines around the top of Western Australia and also around the world in warmer climates.

Prefers a well-drained sandy soil in an open warm sunny position, Drought resistant but frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-23°C for this species.

Seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak for30 seconds.
  2. Transfer to fresh water and soak for 2 days changing water daily.
  3. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  4. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  5. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-23°C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!