Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

CASSIA didymobotrya Syn. SENNA didymobotrya

Popcorn Cassia

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other common names: Peanut butter Cassia

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae

Characteristics: Semi deciduous shurb or small tree to 7 m 

Seeds per packets: 15

Share:

A shrub or small tree producing large clusters of golden-yellow flowers with a distinct scent of peanut butter that opens from brown buds in late summer and autumn.

A quick grower this elegant tree has arching branches with leaves 8-18 paired oval leaflets up to 75mm (3 inches) long. Small, individual leaflets form alongside the leaf stalk.

Native to Africa.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Cassia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!