Enlarge

CENTAUREA Blue Boy

Stock: 143 Available

Centaurea cyanus

Other names: Cornflower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 70 cm

Seeds per packet: 30

Pin It

Charming flowers in a deep sky blue adorn a plant that reaches 90 cm (3’) tall. Easy to grow from seed, and quick to bloom, this annual flower will brighten up any flower garden and attract beneficial insects to the garden.

Extremely effective when placed in clumps in borders, especially when surrounded by lighter coloured foliage or flowers. Ideal for cut flowers, bedding and borders.

Adaptable to most good well-drained garden soils in a sunny position. Hardy undemanding plant that tolerates poor soils and is drought and frost resistant.

Adaptable to most good well-drained garden soils in a sunny position. Hardy undemanding plant that tolerates poor soils and is drought and frost resistant.

Tropical: Autumn and Winter.
Temperate: 
Late summer and Autumn. 
Cold:
Autumn and Early Spring.

Sow: 3mm deep.
Sow direct or sow in trays and transplant when large 5-6cm tall.
Plant space: 40cm
Germination: 14-21 days
Flowering: 14-18 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.