Enlarge

CENTAUREA Ordate Yellow

Stock: 290 Available

Centaurea moschata

Other names: Cornflower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Annual 70 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

Pin It

Showy head of yellow inflorescences ideal for flower beds, cut flowers and dry bouquets. Easy to grow from seed and a charming addition to the garden.

Ideal for cut flowers, bedding and borders.

Adaptable to most good well-drained garden soils in a sunny position. Hardy undemanding plant that tolerates poor soils and is drought and frost resistant.

Tropical: Autumn and Winter.
Temperate: 
Late summer and Autumn. 
Cold:
Autumn and Early Spring.

Sow: 3mm deep.
Sow direct or sow in trays and transplant when large 5-6cm tall.
Plant space: 40cm
Germination: 14-21 days
Flowering: 14-18 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.