Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

CLIANTHUS puniceus

Parrot Beak 

Stock: Available

$6.20

Other common names: Kaka beak

Family: Fabaceae

Characteristics: Evergreen climbing shurb 2m spread 2m

Seeds per packets: 10

Share:

A climbing evergreen shrub from legume (pea) family Parrot's Beak produces a profusion of spectacular brilliant pendulous red flowers 7.5cm (3”) long that resemble a parrot’s beak throughout spring.

Critically endangered in the wild, known only on Moturemu Island in the Kaipara Harbour.

Easily to grown from seed.

Native to New Zealand.

Adaptable to most free draining garden soils in an open sunny position.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 15-20°C.

Seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just hot water and allow to soak for 30 seconds.
  2. Remove seed to tepid water and soak overnight.
  3. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  4. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  5. Germination should occur in 14-28 days @ 15-20C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!