Enlarge

CYPHOMANDRA betacea

Stock: 224 Available

Tamarillo Tree

Other names: Tree tomato

Family: Solanaceae

Characteristics: Shrub or small tree 3 m spread 3 m

Seeds per packets: 20

Pin It

Although it looks much like a medium-sized tomato the tree tomato is not a true tomato. Tasting somewhat like a tomato, it is usually eaten with sugar or boiled to make a popular and refreshing drink.

Unlike ordinary tomatoes you can use the fruit not only like tomato but like plums in jam making, desserts and pies. An extremely fast growing shrub.

Native to South America.

Prefers a rich well-drain soil in a protected sunny position, drought and frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed. Do not bury seed deeply as they require a degree of light to germinate.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 21-28  days in the right conditions.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.