DIANTHUS Wee Willie Mix

Dianthus barbatus

SKU: F 5500
Stock: Out Of Stock

Other common names: Sweet William

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Characteristics: Perennial 30-40 cm

Seeds per packet: 50

$4.25 AUD Inc. GST

A dwarf biennial variety that produces mix of bi-colour plants with masses of single flowers in scarlet, crimson, pink and white colours.

Use in borders, beds or rockeries.Good for cut flowers in flower arrangements.

Adaptable to most well-drained soils in a sunny position. Fertile soils will produce the best blooms, avoid waterlogged soils.

Tropical: Early Autumn to Late Spring.
Temperate: Late Summer to Late Spring.
Cold: Autumn & Spring.

Sow: 3mm deep.
Grow in trays transplant when large enough to handle (about 4-5 weeks) avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-14 days.
Plant space: 15-30cm
Flowering: 18-20 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

If you are uncertain about the requirements for importing seeds into your country, do not hesitate to contact our Export Manager at Australian Seed.

Being a registered Export Establishment, we have an officer who can help you obtain Phytosanitary certificates if needed.

It is important to note that the buyer is responsible for clearing the goods through customs and paying all associated charges, including import fees and taxes. Please note that we cannot accept returns due to Australian quarantine restrictions.
You can find the complete International terms and conditions by clicking on this link

At Australian Seed, we take pride in our extensive network of trusted suppliers and collectors who work with us to provide you with an unmatched selection of top-quality products.
Whether you are searching for a specific item or need to make a bulk purchase, our team is here to help. Our dedicated customer service representatives can guide you through our vast inventory and assist you in finding exactly what you need.
We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of service and support.

Please don't hesitate to contact us If you require any assistance. Please don't hesitate to contact us at Australian Seed

© Australian Seed 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite