Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

DIPLARRENA moraea

White Flag Iris

Stock: Available

$3.50

Other names: Butterfly Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Subfamily: Iridoideae

Characteristics: Perennial 60 cm spread 60 cm

Seeds per packet: 20

Share:

Native Iris with flat narrow leaves 30-50 cm long, flowers with 3 petal like sepals and 3 white petals flowers occur on terminal spike from spring to summer.

Diplarrena moraea differs from Diplarrena latifolia in that it is a species of dry forest heaths rather than the wet heaths and sedge-lands.

Native to New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania.

Prefers a light moist soil in an open sunny position. Frost resistant but drought tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed. Do not bury the seed too deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-28 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!