Phytosanitary Certificates are now available for international buyers. We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

ELAEAGNUS angustifolia

Russian Olive

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: ES 119 Bonsai

Other names: Russian Silverberry, Oleaster, Wild olive

Family: Elaeagnaceae

Characteristics: Evergreen shrub 

Seeds per packets: 6

Native to Southern Europe and West Asia; it is a usually thorny shrub or small tree with a handsome shape. The leaves are silvery and willow like 7.5 cm long. Fragrant flowers yellow and bell shaped, the fruits are silver edible berries 1 cm long.

 Prefers a dry well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Cold stratify in the refrigerator 60 days or can be over wintered in the garden in colder climates.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!