SALE ENDS MIDNIGHT EST WENDSDAY 24 APRIL
Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

EUCALYPTUS pyriformis

Dowerin Rose

Stock: Available

$3.70

Other names: Pear Fruit Mallee

Family: Myrtaceae

Subfamily: Myrtoideae

Characteristics: Shrub mallee 4 m spread 2 m

Seeds per packet: 15

Share:

An ornamental mallee shrub typically with an erect stem with straggling branches and smooth greyish brown bark.

A magnificent flowering mallee with pendulous flowers that are almost 5 cm across appearing from autumn to spring.

Endemic to Western Australia.

Prefers sandy loams in an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Eucalypt's germinate readily from seed and are generally considered one of the easiest natives to grow from seed.

Depending on the species Eucalyptus seed comes in various sizes from very fine to several millimetres long. As a rule of thumb seed that is fine should be sown on the surface of a porous mix and not buried. Seed 1 to 2 mm in diameter can be covered very lightly and seed from 2 mm up can be sown to a depth of the seed width.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 10-28 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!