EUCALYPTUS smithii

Gully Gum

SKU: E 25
Stock: Out Of Stock
Restrictions: NZ Prohibited

Other names: Blackbutt Peppermint

Family: Myrtaceae

Subfamily: Myrtoideae

Characteristics: Tree to 10 m spread 3 m

Seeds per packet: 50

$4.25 AUD Excl. GST

A feature of this tree is the bark that is shed from the upper limbs and hangs in long ribbons exposing a smooth white cream bark. Conical green flower buds with yellowish caps occur in groups of 7 before opening to cream flowers in late summer.

Eucalyptus smithii is primarily used in the production of oils which is harvested from the leaves. In colder areas it often grows only to around 5-6 m in a Mallee form.

Endemic to the tablelands of New South Wales.

Prefers rich loams in an open sunny position, drought and frost tender.

Best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum temperature for germination is around 18-22°C
Sow seed in a seed-raising mix just below the surface.
Water with a fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
Germination generally occurs in around 10-28 days.

Please note:
These growth notes are provided as guidance only and do not guarantee successful germination.

If you are uncertain about the requirements for importing seeds into your country, do not hesitate to contact our Export Manager at Australian Seed.

Being a registered Export Establishment, we have an officer who can help you obtain Phytosanitary certificates if needed.

It is important to note that the buyer is responsible for clearing the goods through customs and paying all associated charges, including import fees and taxes. Please note that we cannot accept returns due to Australian quarantine restrictions.
You can find the complete International terms and conditions by clicking on this link

At Australian Seed, we take pride in our extensive network of trusted suppliers and collectors who work with us to provide you with an unmatched selection of top-quality products.
Whether you are searching for a specific item or need to make a bulk purchase, our team is here to help. Our dedicated customer service representatives can guide you through our vast inventory and assist you in finding exactly what you need.
We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of service and support.

Please don't hesitate to contact us If you require any assistance. Please don't hesitate to contact us at Australian Seed

© AUSTRALIAN SEED SUPPLIER PTY LTD 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Direct Deposit