Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

EUPHORBIA marginata

Snow on the Mountain

Stock: Available

$3.70

Other names: Kilimanjaro

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Characteristics: Annual 60 cm spread 60 cm

Seeds per packet: 15

Share:

A stunning annual with a bushy growth habit Snow on the Mountain produces spectacular variegated pale green foliage with white margins and showy white bracted flowers mid-summer hat make ideal cut flower.

An attractive addition to the annual flower garden.

Native of North America.

Adaptable to most soils but prefers an open sunny position, frost resistant but drought tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring.

The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed. Do not bury seed too deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Ensure the mix is moist but not too wet.
  5. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  6. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  7. Germination generally occurs in 14-21 days.

General note: Seeds of many species are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!