SALE ENDS MIDNIGHT EST WENDSDAY 24 APRIL
Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

FRAXINUS americana

White Ash

Stock: Available

$3.70  Sale $3.52

Other common names: American Ash

Family: Oleaceae

Characteristics: Tree 10 m spread  8m

Seeds per packet: 15

Share:

Fraxinus americana  is a fast growing species of ash tree's the White Ash name derives from the glaucous undersides of the leaves.

Autumn colour varies from brilliant purplish-reds to light mahogany. The leaves can turn very dark before the autumn colour.

Native to the eastern and central North America hardwood forests from Nova Scotia West to Minnesota, South to Northern Florida, and Southwest to Eastern Texas.

Tolerant of a range of soil types, but prefers a moist, well-drained soil that is pH neutral to slightly acid. Best in full sun, but tolerates partial shade.

Cold stratification is recommended for this species. This can be replicated by cold stratification in the refrigerator or alternatively over wintering in the garden in cold climates will assist germination.

Cold treatment is not critical for germination to occur but should give increased germination rates.

Seed are best sown in spring. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 16-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Ensure the mix is moist but not water logged.
  5. Place the container in plastic bag.
  6. Place the bagged container in the refrigerator for 6-8 weeks.
  7. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  8. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  9. Germination generally occurs in 14-28 days when moved to warmer temperatures after the period of cold treatment.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!