Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

GAILLARDIA Bremen

Gaillardia aristata

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Blanket flower

Family: Asteroideae

Characteristics: Perennial 25 cm

Seeds per packet: 80

Share:

Very showy plant with large daisy like blooms in a warm coppery scarlet, edged with bright yellow. Blanket Flower is a perennial which will come back year after year from the same root system. Great for long lasting cut, fast growing and reliable.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained in an open sunny position.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter. 
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer or Autumn'
Cold: Late Spring and Early Summer or Late Summer.

Sow: 2 mm deep.
Sow direct and thin to 30cm apart or grow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle, avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-20 days.
Plant space: 30 cm
Flowering: 28 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!