Due to the unprecedented demand current order processing time is taking 5-8 business days. We hope to be back to normal processing times shortly.

GAILLARDIA Dazzler

Gaillardia aristata

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Blanket flower

Family: Asteroideae

Characteristics: Perennial 25 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 100

Share:

Stems and foliage are hairy and somewhat sticky. Gaillardias are the essential a low maintenance summer flower; 'Dazzler' has bright orange-red, yellow-edged ray florets and maroon disk florets. Outstanding for edging, borders, rock gardens or containers.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained in an open sunny position.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter. 
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer or Autumn'
Cold: Late Spring and Early Summer or Late Summer.

Sow: 2 mm deep.
Sow direct and thin to 30cm apart or grow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle, avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-20 days.
Plant space: 30 cm
Flowering: 28 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!