Phytosanitary Certificates are now available for international buyers. We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

GAILLARDIA Goblin

Gaillardia aristata

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: F 70.

Other names: Blanket flower

Family: Asteroideae

Characteristics: Perennial 25 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx100

Gaillardia Goblin is a dwarf form of the Blanket Flower that gives an impressive bold summer display. Outstanding for edging, borders, rock gardens or containers.

Prefers a light to medium well-drained in an open sunny position.

Tropical: Autumn & Winter. 
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer or Autumn'
Cold: Late Spring and Early Summer or Late Summer.

Sow: 2 mm deep.
Sow direct and thin to 30cm apart or grow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle, avoid excessive root disturbance.
Germination: 10-20 days.
Plant space: 30 cm
Flowering: 28 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!