Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

GOMPHRENA Dwarf Cissy White

Gomphrena globosa

Stock: Out Of Stock

Family: Amaranthaceae

Subfamily: Gomphrenoideae

Common names: Globe amaranth, Gomphrena, Bachelor's buttons

Characteristics: Herbaceous perennial 30cm sprerad 30cm

Seeds per packet: 30

Share:

An annual bedding plant that grows to 30cm (1ft) cm high with a spread of about 30cm (1ft)

A compact bushy plant with a profusion of single white flowers occurring on upright spikes throughout summer until first frost.

Tropical: Early Spring to Late Autumn.
Temperate: Spring to Late Summer.
Cool climate: Mid-Spring to Autumn.

Sow: 3mm deep
Scatter direct or sow in trays and cover lightly with fine soil or seed raising mix. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: Scatter
Germination: 14-21 days
Flowering: 10-12 weeks

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!