Orders to Tasmania are temporary suspended. Please contact us for further details. 

HON Tah Tsai

Brassica rapa

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: V 336

Other names: Kai-lan, Gai-lan

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Annual leaf vegetable

Seed per packet: 30

Spoon shaped, thick, glossy, deep green leaves; tender with an excellent taste. It has good heat and cold tolerance. Slowing bolting.

Adaptable to most soils.

TropicalAutumn to Spring
Temperate: Spring to Autumn
Cool climate: Spring to late summer

Sow: 3 mm deep
For best results sow direct and thin, or grow in seed raising trays of a quality seed raising mix.  Transplant when 5-7cm high.

Plant space: 30 cm
Row Space: 40 cm
Germination: 6-10 days

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!