Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

IPOMOEA pes-caprae

Beach Morning Glory

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other common names: Goats-foot

Family: Convolvulaceae

Characteristics: Creeping twining vine to 10 m

Seeds per packet: 5

Share:

Ipomoea “pes-caprae” (Latin for ‘foot of a goat’) is named from the shape of its leaf. Leaves are roughly oval in shape 3-14 cm long and 2.5-12cm wide, and notched at the tip to give a 2-lobed effect.
Pink to purple bell shaped flowers, 3-7cm in length, borne on a stalk that is sometimes branched bearing several flowers.

Although native to Australia, salt the tolerant seeds float and are well dispersed by the ocean leading to a large distribution worldwide. A sand dune species that is important in the stabilisation of dunes.

Ideal for sandy coastal conditions. 

Prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position, drought resistant but frost tender.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Ipomoea seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!