Current order processing time approx 5-6 business days. 

INTERNATIONAL BUYERS: Some countries now require a Phytosanitary certificate. Contact us for further information if you are unsure.

KAILAAN Chinese broccoli

Brassica oleracea

Stock: Out Of Stock

Product Code: V 334

Other names: Kai-lan, Gai-lan

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Annual leaf vegetable

Seed per packet: 30

Leaf vegetable with thick flat glossy blue-green leaves; thick stems and a small number of tiny, almost vestigial flower heads similar to those of broccoli. Its flavour is very similar to that of broccoli but a bit more bitter and a bit sweeter. Eaten widely in Chinese cuisine.

Adaptable to most garden soils that is composted and well-drained in a sunny position.

Tropical: Autumn to Early Winter
Temperate: Late Summer to Early Autumn.
Cold: Summer to Early Autumn.

Sow: 5mm deep.
Grow in trays of a good seed raising mix or sow direct where they are to grow
Germination: 8-10 days.
Plant space: 30cm
Row space: 30cm
Maturity: 7 weeks

Feed with a soluble fertiliser every two weeks for stronger plants.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!