Enlarge

KAILAAN Chinese broccoli

Stock: 270 Available

Brassica oleracea

Other names: Kai-lan, Gai-lan

Family: Brassicaceae

Characteristics: Annual leaf vegetable

Seed per packet: 30

Pin It

Leaf vegetable with thick flat glossy blue-green leaves; thick stems and a small number of tiny, almost vestigial flower heads similar to those of broccoli. Its flavour is very similar to that of broccoli but a bit more bitter and a bit sweeter. Eaten widely in Chinese cuisine.

Prefers a well composted, well-drained soil in a sunny position


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.