Enlarge

KENNEDIA macrophylla

Stock: 290 Available

Augusta Kennedia

Other names: Cape Leeuwin Climber

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Faboideae

Characteristics: Twining vine. Height to 3 m

Seed per packet: 15

Pin It

A vigorous evergreen dense twining climber plant can climb to over 3 metres with a hairy stem. Oval Leaves are divided into 3 stipuled leaflets.

Flowers profusely in spring with long orange-red pea shaped flowers occurring in clusters in the leave axils.

Endemic to Western Australia Kennedia macrophylla is classified as rare and endangered.

Prefers a light to medium soil in an open shaded position, drought and frost resistant.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

Kennedia seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water. To assist in the uptake of moisture for germination to occur seed best scarified by pre-treating with hot water first.

Hot water treatment is recommended for this species.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  4. Cover with seed raising mix to a depth of the seed width. Do not bury the seed to deeply.
  5. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  6. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  7. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22°C

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.