Current order processing times approximately 5 – 6 business days

LIATRIS spicata Rose Purple

Dense Blazing Star

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other common names: Button Snakewort, Prairie Gay Feather

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Herbaceous perennial 100-180cm spread 100cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 30

Share:

An upright and clump-forming plant with flower spikes that arise from the tufted base. The tall spikes of long-lasting rose purple flowers occur during late summer and autumn.

The flower-heads open from the top down and are tightly set with a tufted feather-like appearance. This appearance gives rise to the common name Prairie gay feather. Bird attractant.

Leaves are linear and grass-like and can reach lengths of 30 cm at the base and reducing in size as they progress up the stalk.

Bulbs can be lifted and divided once they have died back at the end of the season once established.

Adaptable to a range of moist soil types in an open sunny position. Frost resistant but drought tender. Provide adequate water during hot dry spells.

Endemic throughout most of eastern North America.

Adaptable to a range of well-drained soils in an open sunny position.

Best sown in spring or early summer. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed. Do not bury seed too deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Ensure the mix is moist but not water logged.
  5. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  6. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  7. Germination generally occurs in 21-28 days.

General note: Seeds of many plants are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!