We ship Internationally and Australia wide including Tasmania and WA.

MIRABILIS Four O'clock

Mirabilis jalapa

Stock: Available

SKU Code: F 51

$4.00

Other names: Marvel of Peru

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Characteristics: Perennial 60 cm

Seeds per packet: Aprrox 15

An old fashioned favourite, four o-clocks are a fast growing bush with oval lance shaped leaves and trumpet shaped fragrant flowers.

Flowers may be shades of red, pink, yellow, white or striped. Mirabilis is a wonderful addition to an evening garden.

Once even one flower opens, a rich fragrance is released into the surrounding air. Four o’clock received its name because of its habit of opening in the late afternoon.

Grow notes:

TropicalWinter to Spring
Temperate: Spring to Early Summer.
Cool climate: Mid-Spring to Early-Summer.

Sow: 6mm deep
Best sown direct or sow in trays and transplant when large enough to handle.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 40-50cm
Germination: 14-21 days
Flowering: 10-12 weeks

Adaptable to most garden soils, will thrive in ordinary soils in full sun or partial shade.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!