Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

NAUCLEA orientalis

Leichhardt Tree

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other names: Canary Cheesewood

Family: Rubiaceae

Subfamily: Cinchonoideae

Characteristics: Tree 10m spread 3m

Seeds per packet: 80

Share:

Medium sized tree with fragrant flowers are white to yellow with white style and stamens and grouped into a globular head about 3 cm wide. Flowering occurs in spring and summer. The fruits of the tree are edible and are eaten by Indigenous Australians, though it is very bitter-tasting.

Leaves are opposite and oval with a blunt tip 15 cm long.

This tall tree is usually found associated with watercourses.

Prefers a rich well-drained moist soil in an open sunny or semi shaded position, drought and frost tender.

Please Note: Although many of the traditional Bush Food and Medicine plants are now commercially produced in various forms we recommend you research these before using them as any form of food or medicines. Some parts of the plant may not be edible or some may need prepared before they are safe to eat or use in any way. We do our best to describe their traditional & modern uses. It is the purchaser responsibility to ensure they are fit for their intended use.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 22-25°C for this species.

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed too deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 21-42 days in the right conditions.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!