Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

NIEREMBERGIA hippomanica

Purple Robe

Stock: Out Of Stock

Common name: Cup flower

Family: Solanaceae

Characteristics: Perennial 20 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx 30

Cupflowers are a fabulous choice for a mixed box or bed as they do not over run other plants and come back year after year as strong bloomers. Initially bright, dark purple, the blooms fade to pastel lavender by the time they are spent. Deadheading them at this point brings on more blooms.

Adaptable to most moist well-drained soil in an open sunny position.

TropicalAll Seasons. 
Temperate: Mid-Winter to Late Summer.
Cool climate: Spring to Early Summer. .

Sow: 6mm deep Not not sow deeply.
Sow direct or in trays. If sowing in trays transplant when large enough to handle avoiding excessive root disturbance.
Plant in a well-drained soil in a sunny position.
Plant space: 20cm
Germination: 15-30 days

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!