OZOTHAMNUS diosmifolius 10g

Ball Everlasting

SKU: N 184-10g
Stock: In Stock

Other names: Rice flower
Family: Asteraceae
Characteristics: Shrub 1.5 m spread 1.5 m

Seeds per packet: 30
Seeds per gram: 350

Size:
$24.00 AUD Excl. GST

Usually a small, erect and open shrub to about 1.5 metres high but is sometimes larger. The small flowers occur in clusters of 20 to 100 at the ends of the branches and are usually white but the form in varying shades of pink is also known, flowering occurs in spring and summer.

The leaves are small, linear in shape to about 15 mm long.

Widely grown for the cut flower trade as it is long-lasting, they can also be used in dried flower arrangements.

The species is easily propagated and can be treated as an annual or biennial.
Adaptable to most well-drained soils in sun or partial shade. Tolerant of at least moderate frost.

Grow note:

Although seed can be sown most of the year in many parts of Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on the surface of a porous seed-raising mix. The seed will lodge in the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed-raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury the seed deeply.
  3. Water with a fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi-shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, and avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-21 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

If you are uncertain about the requirements for importing seeds into your country, do not hesitate to contact our Export Manager at Australian Seed.

Being a registered Export Establishment, we have an officer who can help you obtain Phytosanitary certificates if needed.

It is important to note that the buyer is responsible for clearing the goods through customs and paying all associated charges, including import fees and taxes. Please note that we cannot accept returns due to Australian quarantine restrictions.
You can find the complete International terms and conditions by clicking on this link

At Australian Seed, we take pride in our extensive network of trusted suppliers and collectors who work with us to provide you with an unmatched selection of top-quality products.
Whether you are searching for a specific item or need to make a bulk purchase, our team is here to help. Our dedicated customer service representatives can guide you through our vast inventory and assist you in finding exactly what you need.
We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of service and support.

Please don't hesitate to contact us If you require any assistance. Please don't hesitate to contact us at Australian Seed

© AUSTRALIAN SEED SUPPLIER PTY LTD 2024. All rights reserved. Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy
Powered by SiteSuite
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Direct Deposit