We will be closed for restocking from November 17th to 24nd. During this time, we will continue to receive and respond to orders and emails, but no orders will be shipped.

OZOTHAMNUS thyrsoideus

Sticky Everlasting

Stock: Out Of Stock

SKU Code: N 254

Other names: Rice flower

Family: Asteraceae

Characteristics: Shrub 1.5 m spread 1.5 m

Seeds per packet: 30

Usually a small, erect and open shrub to about 1.5 metres high but is sometimes larger. The leaves are small, linear in shape to about 15 mm long. The small white flowers occur in clusters of 20 to 100 during late winter to spring.

Widely grown for the cut flower trade as it is long lasting, they can also be used in dried flower arrangements. The species is easily propagated and can be treated as an annual or biennial.

It is adaptable to most well drained soils in sun or partial shade. Tolerant of at least moderate frost.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in many parts of Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a very light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed if required to hold the seed in place. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-21 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

If you are uncertain about the requirements for importing seeds into your country, do not hesitate to contact our Export Manager at Australian Seed.

Being a registered Export Establishment, we have an officer who can help you obtain Phytosanitary certificates if needed.

It is important to note that the buyer is responsible for clearing the goods through customs and paying all associated charges, including import fees and taxes. Please note that we cannot accept returns due to Australian quarantine restrictions.
You can find the complete International terms and conditions by clicking on this link

At Australian Seed, we take pride in our extensive network of trusted suppliers and collectors who work with us to provide you with an unmatched selection of top-quality products.
Whether you are searching for a specific item or need to make a bulk purchase, our team is here to help. Our dedicated customer service representatives can guide you through our vast inventory and assist you in finding exactly what you need.
We are committed to providing our customers with the highest level of service and support.

Please don't hesitate to contact us If you require any assistance. Please don't hesitate to contact us at Australian Seed

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!