Current processing time for orders are 5-6 business days.

PARASERIANTHES lophantha

Cape Wattle

Stock: Available

$3.60

Other common names: Cape Leeuwin Wattle, Crested Wattle or Plume Albizia

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Mimosoideae

Characteristics: Small shrub or tree 1-10 metres

Seeds per packets: 15

Share:

A fast-growing wattle tree that occurs naturally along the southwest coast of Western Australia, from Fremantle to King George Sound. Sometimes referred to as Albizia lophantha

Slender stem with smooth bark and lacy spreading crown. The leaves are dark green doubly compound which gives it that lacy feathery appearance. Flowers can be yellow, green, cream or sometimes pink similar to small bottlebrush spikes approximately 7.5 cm long. Flowering occurs in spring.
Prune twice yearly to keep a more compact shape.

Tolerates a wide range of soils, prefers a well-drained soil in an open sunny position but will tolerate partial shade. It is drought, wind and frost tolerant but should be protected from drought and frost while young.

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C.

Seeds germinate readily, however they do have a hard outer coating which is impervious to water and generally germination will normally not occur unless the seed is scarified by abrading or pre-treated with boiling water first.

  1. Place the seed in a container and pour in just boiled water and allow to soak overnight.
  2. The swollen seed can then be sown, re-treat seeds that have not swollen.
  3. Sow the depth of seed keep warm & moist but not wet.
  4. Germination should occur in 10-21 days @ 18-22C.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!