Enlarge

PATERSONIA glabrata

Stock: 281 Available

Leafy Purple Flag Iris

Other common names: Native Iris

Family: Iridaceae

Subfamily: Patersonioideae

Characteristics: Perennial 60 cm spread 50 cm

Seeds per packet: 30

Pin It

A plant with long grass-like leaves and large purple flowers.
The leaves are different to other species of Patersonia in that they are not tufted from the base. Instead the tufts arise from along the flower stalk which are up to 30 cm long with silky hairs along the margins near the bases.

The flowers range from blue to purple with 3 yellow stamens occur during spring through to early summer.

When planted on mass in a moist position this plant provides a fantastic display of purple flowers in spring with the added bonus if attractive foliage all year round.
A useful plant in rockery's or for mass planting. Once established has good tolerance to cold.

Occurs naturally in Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria.

A good adaptable species that grows both semi-shade to full sun and in sandy or clay loam soils which are well drained or poorly drained.

Main photo credit John Tann CC-BY-2.0

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 15-23°C for this species.

Pre-treatment of smoke is recommended for this species.

  1. Soak seed overnight in warm water.
  2. Sow seed on a porous seed raising mix and cover lightly. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  4. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  5. Germination should occur in 21-42 days depending on the temperature and conditions. 

Pre-treatment of smoke:
Many members of this genus are responsive to pre-treatment of smoke. Although germination may occur without smoke treatment it has proved to be beneficial in reducing the number of days to germination and increasing germination rates in many species.
Smoke treatments are simple and can be undertaken either by soaking the seed overnight or by applying to the surface after sowing, both provide good results. Smoke treatments available by clicking here.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.