Enlarge

PROTEA burchellii

Stock: 198 Available

Pink Protea

Other names: Burchill’s Sugarbush

Family: Proteaceae

Characteristics: Shrub 1-2 m spread to 3 m

Seeds per packet: 5

Pin It

An erect shrub growing 1-2 m in height and up to 3 m across. Flower heads have short flowers sunken within the long involucral bracts which are shiny, cream to pink to carmine, tipped with a black or white beard. Native to South Africa.

Prefers light to medium well-drained soil in a protected sunny position, drought tolerant frost tender. Tolerates coastal conditions.

The best time to sow is usually autumn or spring when the temperature range is between 16-22°C and there is difference of day and night temperatures of around 12°C.
If your summer is hot and dry and your winter is moderate and wet the best time to sow is autumn.
In colder climates with less harsh summers it is usually better to sow in spring.

  1. The growing medium should be well draining but should remain damp between watering.
  2. Sow the seed the depth on the seed size. Vermiculite is a good medium to use to cover the surface as it helps retain moisture and controls the temperature. 
  3. Keep moist but not too wet as the seed may rot. Do not let the growing mix completely dry out. 
  4. Germination should occur in 21-60 days depending on the temperature and conditions. 

Pre-treatment of smoke is recommended:
Members of the Proteaceae are responsive to pre-treatment of smoke. Although germination will often occur without smoke treatment it has proved to be beneficial in reducing the number of days to germination and increasing germination rates in many species of the Proteaceae family 
Smoke treatments are simple and can be undertaken either by soaking the seed overnight or by applying to the surface after sowing, both provide good results. Smoke treatments available by clicking here.


copyright Australian Seed. All rights reserved. Powered by SiteSuite Website Design.