Current order processing time is approx 5-6 business days. 

Australia Post currently have delivery delays within Australia due to the current restrictions and recent COVID outbreak. INTERNATIONAL BUYERS Economy Mail is no longer availble due to Covid19. Standard and Express mail is still available to most countries but this can change daily.

 

PTILOTUS exaltatus syn. Ptiltous nobilis

Showy Foxtail

Stock: Out Of Stock

Other common names: Mulla Mulla

Family: Amaranthaceae

Characteristics: Perennial 80-100 cm spread 100 cm

Seeds per packet: Approx. 10

This small shrub is one of the largest of the Australian Ptilotus at 80-100cm tall and 100cm wide.
Showy Foxtail or Mulla Mulla produces purple feathery flower heads in late winter/spring continuing into summer. The wonderful feathery flower heads are suitable for use as cut flowers.

Well suited to hot dry conditions this hardy plant is also suited to most situations including containers.
Adaptable to most soil types but prefers an open sunny position, drought and frost resistant.

Previously known as Ptilotus exaltatus. Endemic to the drier regions of Australia.

Packet contains seed in dried flower heads that requires separating. Packet my also contain some dried leaf or stork matter.

Growing notes:

Although seed can be sown most of the year in Australia seed is generally best sown in spring or autumn in temperate climates, avoid the coldest and hottest months of the year. The optimum germination temperature for germination is around 18-22°C for this species.

  1. Sow seed on surface of a porous seed raising mix. The seed will lodge in the the pores of the mix once watered.
  2. Sprinkle a light covering of the seed raising mix over the seed. Do not bury seed deeply.
  3. Water with fine mist spray to avoid disturbance of the seed.
  4. Place in a warm shaded or semi shaded position to avoid dying out.
  5. Keep warm & moist, avoid drying out or waterlogging the growing mix.
  6. Germination generally occurs in around 14-42 days in the right condition.

General note: Seeds of many natives are dormant and require specific conditions or pre-treatment for germination.
Do not be too hasty to discard seed that does not germinate, seeds will often lay dormant until the conditions are similar to their natural requirements for germination to occur. Containers put to one side will often surprise long after they were discarded.

We now stock a range of Propagation Accessories including the popular Aquamiser Propagation Kits, Pots, Native and Forestry Tubes, Trays, Labels and more.

Click here to view our range.

We can only ship these items to Australian locations, international customers please request shipping quotation prior to purchasing.

Stay in touch

The latest product arrivals, inspiring garden ideas and sale alerts!